Slider
Slider

|

Slider

Agape Christian School tops high school cross country race

Sports
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

AGAPE Christian School proved to be the team to beat in the high school category of the 2020-2021 Public School System/Northern Marianas Athletics All School Cross Country competition on Saturday at the CPA Airport Field.

In the boys division, Saipan International School’s Rex Pixley finished first and completed the course with a time of 00:20:31.

But Agape Christian School took over the spotlight as Ray Qi, Eason Tang and Allen Luo finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th to rack in team points and give their school an edge over SIS.

Sam Culp stopped the bleeding for SIS, crossing the finish line in 5th place, but ACS’s Jason Cao was 6th; Samuel He, 8th; and Peter Hu, 9th  to give their school the top spot in the team competition.

An Agape Christian School runner passes a Mt. Carmel School student as they reach the finish line in the high school girls division of the 2020-2021 PSS/NMA All School Cross Country race on Saturday at the CPA Airport Field. Photo by James F. Sablan Jr.

 

Saipan International School’s Tiana Cabrera finished first in the high school girls division of the 2020-2021 PSS/NMA All School Cross Country at the CPA Airport Field on Saturday. Photo by James F. Sablan Jr.

SIS’s Jaydin Shin was 7th while schoolmates Xiong Paul Chen and Jack Linden finished 13th and 14th.

Marianas High School did not have enough students to compete in the team category,  but MHS students Anthony Bergancia, Jim Maniago and Blake Mister participated in the race and landed in 10th, 11th and 12th places.

Mount Carmel School’s lone runner Robin Alvarez finished  15th.

Girls division

In the girls division, SIS's Tiana Cabrera blasted the competition with a time of 00:23:19.

However, the entire ACS team took over the field as Emma Pang, Eunice Xu, Grace Shi, Elizabeth Xu, Sally Wu and Elim Huang all made it to the finish line ahead of SIS’s Linxi Cai, Jinie Thompson and Pyper Liske-Clark who finished 8th, 9th and 10th.

The MCS team took third place thanks to the efforts of Aleia Santos, Erin Frink, Penelope Sablan and Iver Dimaun who finished 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th places.

 

previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider

Read more articles

Visit our Facebook Page

previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider