Aside from the CNMI-wide awardees, PSS also honored each public school’s teachers, teacher aides and other staffers who “stood out.”

Outstanding PSS teachers, support staff  receive awards

Marianas High School’s Instructor of the Year, Alphonso A. Yangirelit, is congratulated by his former teacher, Public School System federal programs officer Tim Thornburg. Photo by Emmanuel T. Erediano

 

Outstanding PSS teachers, support staff  receive awards

State-wide Librarian of the Year Maria Ornes of Kagman High School receives her award from Education Commissioner Alfred Ada. Also in photo is Rep.-elect Leila Staffler, a former KagHS principal. Photo by Emmanuel T. Erediano

 

CNMI-wide winners

Teacher of the Year — Koblerville Elementary School’s Bonny Lynn A. Cruz.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Sinapalo Elementary School’s Vanna Lynn SN Atalig.

Instructors of the Year — Chacha Oceaview Middle School’s Mollie N. Atinisom and Rose Sharon T. Jones.

School Counselor of the Year — Marianas High School’s Jericho Michael Tobias.

Librarians of Year — Dandan Middle School’s Catherine Borja-Flores and Kagman High School’s Maria Ornes.

Administrative Staff of the Year — San Vicente Elementary School’s Donald San Nicolas and Marianas High School’s Emelisa B. Norita.

Trades & Maintenance of the Year — San Vicente Elementary School’s Diego Cabrera.

Pupil Transportation of the Yea r  Oswald Quitugua.

The school awardees:

Gregorio T. Camacho Elementary School

Teacher of Year — Rachelle C. Muna.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Jeding Matagolai.

Instructor of the Year — Jennie Magofna.

Trades and Maintenance — Dominador Concepcion.

Garapan Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Carlynn Attao.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Joshua Meneses.

Instructor — Rosalita Hosono.

Trades and Maintenance — Marcelo Acera.

Oleai Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Sherwin T. Mendiola.

Instructor of the Year — Josephine Agulto.

William S. Reyes Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Jelayne T. Benavente.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Valentina C. Sablan.

School Counselor of the Year — Rebecca J. Flores.

Librarian of the Year — Arthur A. Sondheim.

Administrative Staff — Josefa D. Mikel.

Koblerville Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Bonny Lynn Cruz.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Ruslyn Carmen Saito.

Instructor of the Year — Alma Jean Villagomez.

Administrative Staff — Kevin Adachi.

Trades and Maintenance — John O. Siren.

San Vicente Elementary School

Teacher of Year — Linda Anastacio.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Trinny Santos.

Administrative Staff — Donald San Nicolas.

Trades and Maintenance — Diego Cabrera.

Kagman Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Jaclyn A. Quitugua.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Mariama Nakazato.

Instructor of the Year — Tricia S. Mendiola.

Librarian of the Year — Natalie P. Hill-Beyer.

Administrative Staff — Luisito D. Bautista.

Trades and Maintenance — Eladia G. Muna.

Tinian Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Mariana Patio.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Terry Lazaro.

Administrative Staff — Magdalena Sarmiento.

Trades and Maintenance — Marcial Patio.

Pupil Transportation — Renato Benghit.

Sinapalo Elementary School

Teacher of the Year — Analee S. Mendiola.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Vanna Lynn SN Atalig.

Librarian of the Year — Lynne J. Michael.

Chacha Oceanview Middle School

Teacher of the Year — Shirley M. Rodriguez.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Angelita Angui.

Instructor of the Year — Mollie Atinisom and Rose Sharon T. Jones.

School Counselor of the Year — Frank A. Rabauliman Jr.

Trades and Maintenance — Henry C. Lizama.

Tanapag Middle School

Teacher of the Year — Tyrone Emang.

Instructor of the Year — Yoana Achen.

Administrative Staff — Julie Camacho.

Hopwood Middle School

Teacher of the Year — Esco Anne Ulloa.

School Counselor — Ashley B. Roberto.

Librarian of the Year — Janet A. Sablan.

Administrative Staff — Ronald S. Garbionza.

Francisco M. Sablan Middle School

Teacher of the Year — Maria Concepcion Mettao.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Ezekiel Macario.

Instructor of the Year — Jeffrey Raymond Bacani.

Administrative Staff — Manuel Quitaneg.

Dandan Middle School

Teacher of the Year — Dominador Ayeras.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Shannon Lely.

Instructor of the Year — Edinna Cepeda.

Librarian of the Year — Catherine Borja Flores.

Trades and Maintenance — Abel Valenzuela.

Tinian Junior/Senior High School

Teacher of the Year — Regina C. Palacios.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Bryan Mojica.

Instructor of the Year — Jose T. King.

School Counselor of the Year — Patricia Aguon.

Librarian of the Year — Tracy O. Sanchez.

Administrative Staff — Shirley Jane C. Cepeda.

Trades and Maintenance —Emerita Lumba.

Dr. Rita H. Inos Junior High School

Teacher of the Year — Sabrina Fran Diaz Calvo.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Nadia Barcinas Manglona.

Instructor of the Year — Edwin Hocog Orilla.

Administrative Staff — Bernice SN Maratita.

Trades and Maintenance —Artemia Tebia.

Pupil Transportation — Rhysanne Reyes Hizon.

Saipan Southern High School

Teacher of the Year — Joseph C. Weaver.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Misael O. Manglona.

Instructor of the Year — Richard Basa.

School Counselor of the Year — Darrah L. Benavente.

Librarian of the Year — Rosalyn A. Ajoste.

Administrative Staff — Victoria Apatang.

Trades and Maintenance — Terrence Momog.

Marianas High School

Teacher of the Year — John Ronald Badai Darag.

Teacher Aide of the Year — Emerson Bernabe.

Instructor of the Year — Alphonso A. Yangirelit.

School Counselor of the Year — Jericho Michael S. Tobias.

Administrative Staff — Emelissa B. Norita.

Trades and Maintenance — Emory Fitial.

Kagman High School

Teacher of the Year — Kyle Munn.

Instructor of the Year — James Burke.

School Counselor — Shirley Norita.

Librarian of the Year — Maria Ormes.

Administrative Staff — Clifford Nekai.

Da’ok Academy

Teacher of the Year — Hermana Ling.

School Counselor — Audrey King.

Head Start/Early Head Start Program

Teacher of the Year — Kathleen Laurio.

Teacher Aide of the Year —Louvicki Camacho.

Instructor of the Year — Elenita Arriola.

Administrative Staff  — Nadine Macaranas.

comments powered by Disqus